Skip Navigation
..
.

Seminar Archives

The archive below contains an outline program, and audio when available, of all 28 Futures Seminars conducted between September 2010 and December 2011.

Fall 2010 Seminars

September 30th and October 1st

Department of Classics

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

October 14th and 15th

Department of Physics and Astronomy

Featured Speakers:

October 28th and 29th

Humanities Center

Download the detailed program: PDF

Featured Speakers:

November 11th and 12th

Department of Anthropology

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4

Featured Speakers Day 1: Contemporaneity and Emergence:

  • Arjun Appadurai (NYU)
  • Bhrigupati Singh (Harvard University)
  • Steven Caton (Harvard University)
  • Sameena Mulla (Marquette University)
  • Matt Canfield (NYU)
  • Xiao-bo Yuan (University of Chicago)
  • Jane Guyer (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Jennifer Culbert (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Deborah Poole (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Veena Das (Johns Hopkins University)

Featured Speakers Day 2: The Nature of Anthropological Work:  Objects, Fieldwork, Pedagogy and Collaboration:

  • Emma Cervone (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Aaron Goodfellow (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Clara Han (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Naveeda Khan (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Juan Obarrio (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University)

November 18th and 19th

Film and Media Studies Program

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers Day 1: Panel discussion on the future of Film and Media Studies:

  • Jerome Christiansen (UC Irvine)
  • Scott MacDonald (Hamilton College)
  • Pamela Wojcik (University of Notre Dame)
  • Ray Allen, moderator, (Maryland Institute College of Art)

December 2nd and 3rd

Department of History

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers Day 1:

  • Mai Ngai (Columbia University)
  • Ron Walters (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Michele Mitchell (NYU)
  • Judy Walkowitz (Johns Hopkins University)
  • James Sweet (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Peter Jelavich (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Ussama Makdisi (Rice University)
  • Sara Berry (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Bill Rowe (Johns Hopkins University)

Featured Speakers Day 2: Panel One: Oceans & Empires:

  • James Sweet (University of Wisconsin - Department of History)
  • Pier Larson (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History)
  • Sidney Mintz (Johns Hopkins University - Department of Anthropology).
  • Chair: Ben Vinson (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History).

Panel Two: U.S. History: the Local, the National, and the Global.

  • Mae Ngai (Columbia University - Department of History)
  • Angus Burgin (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History)
  • Michael Hanchard (Johns Hopkins University - Department of Political Science).
  • Chair: Nathan Connolly (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History).

Panel One: Is Gender Still a Useful Category of Historical Analysis?

  • Michele Mitchell (NYU - Department of History)
  • Todd Shepard (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History)
  • Mary Fissell (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History of Medicine).
  • Chair: Jeff Brooks (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History).

Panel Two: Intersections of Religion and Nation.

  • Speakers: Ussama Makdisi (Rice University - Department of History)
  • Hent de Vries (Johns Hopkins University - Humanities Center)
  • Naveeda Khan (Johns Hopkins University - Department of Anthropology)
  • Ken Moss (Johns Hopkins University - Department of History).
  • Chair: Mary Ryan (John Hopkins University - Department of History).

December 16th and 17th

Psychological and Brain Sciences, Neuroscience Program, Mind/Brain Institute, and Department of Cognitive Science

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

  • Mark D’Esposito, University of CA, Berkeley
  • Jacob Feldman, Rutgers University
  • Elissa Newport, University of Rochester
  • Elizabeth Phelps, New York University
  • Colin Phillips, University of Maryland
  • Brian Scholl, Yale University
  • Terry Sejnowski, Salk Institute 
  • Karel Svoboda, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • Marcelo Wood, University of CA, Irvine
  • Bob Wurtz, National Eye Institute, NIH

Spring 2011 Seminars

February 24th and 25th

Department of Political Science

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers: Panel 1: "Reconfiguring Power", Panel 2: "Reconfiguring Democracy", Plenary Session: Reconfiguring Political Science"

March 3rd and 4th

Department of Philosophy

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

  • Michael Williams (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Peter Godfrey Smith (Harvard University)
  • Julia Driver (Washington Univ., St. Louis)
  • Ned Block (New York University)
  • Coffee Break
  • L.A. Paul (UNC - Chapel Hill)
  • Robert Brandom (University of Pittsburgh)

March 10th and 11th

Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

March 17th and 18th

Department of Biology

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

March 31st and April 1st

History of Art

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

April 7th and 8th

Department of History of Science and Technology

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

April 14 and 15th

Department of Biophysics/ Program for Molecular Biophysics

Featured Speakers:

April 21st and 22nd

Department of Economics

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

May 12th and 13th

Department of Chemistry

Featured Speakers:

Fall 2011 Seminars

September 8th and 9th

Department of English

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

September 15th and 16th

East Asian Studies Program

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

October 6th and 7th

Department of Writing Seminars

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

October 13th and 14th

Public Health Studies

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

October 14th

The Arts

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

  • Mariët Westermann, Vice President Mellon Foundation
  • Matthew Tiews, Executive Director of the Arts Program, Stanford University
  • Stephen Hinton, Avalon Foundation Professor in the Humanities, Stanford University
  • Larry Norman, Deputy Provost for the Arts, University of Chicago
  • Bill Michel, Executive Director, Logan Arts Center, University of Chicago
  • Leila Kinney, Director of Arts Initiatives, MIT

October 20th and 21st

Department of Near Eastern Studies

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

October 27th and 28th

Department of Mathematics

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

November 3rd and 4th

Latin American Studies

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

November 10th and 11th

Department of German and Romance Languages and Literatures

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

November 17th and 18th

International Studies Program

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Full Audio

Featured Speakers:

December 1st and 2nd

Center for Africana Studies

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers:

December 8th and 9th

Program for the Study of Women, Gender and Sexuality

Listen to the audio of this seminar: Part 1 | Part 2

Featured Speakers: